7030866443 || 7030866442 sales@feetupholidays.com

Live a little be a gyspy ,get around. Get your feet up off the ground, live a little ,get around .

Privacy & security policies

At Feet-up Holidays (“resort”) we stress the importance of privacy and are committed to earning the trust of our guests by adopting high standards for the protection of personal information.

Our policy outlines the type of personal information we collect and receive, the circumstances in which we collect or receive personal information, the policies and procedures we have established outlining its use and storage, and for sharing certain types of personal information in certain limited circumstances, the procedures you should follow if you have any questions or requests in respect of your personal information or our policies and procedures and the person to whom such questions or requests should be directed, and the means by which to communicate with that person.

In this policy ‘Feet-up Holidays’ means Feet-up Holiday Resort and its affiliated companies, as they may exist from time to time, which include, without limitation, the subsidiaries which carry on business. The words ‘we’ and ‘Feet-up Holidays’ do not include third party hotel owners or third parties involved in the delivery of services, however we have requested such hotel owners and third party suppliers to abide by the terms of our Privacy Protection Policy.

“Personal Information” means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address and an email address or other contact information, whether at work or at home. In general, you can use Feet-up Holiday Web pages without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself.

The term “Sensitive Personal Data or Information (SPDI)” as per Rule 3 of IT Act 2000 & Amendments (2008) shall mean and include:

  1. Password (Capable of providing information or access to SPDI listed below)
  2. financial information such as Bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details

iii. physical, physiological and mental health condition

  1. sexual orientation
  2. medical records and history
  3. biometric information

vii. any of the detail relating to the above categories of SPDI or information received under above categories of SPDI by the organization for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise

The resort is committed to safeguard the privacy of all our website users. This privacy policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

It also includes information on guest preferences and usage, when such information is supplied to or recorded by Feet-up Holidays in the course of transacting business with an individual.

WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. To establish and maintain a responsible commercial relationship with you and to provide ongoing service.
  2. To understand your needs and preferences. We maintain a record of the services you receive from us and we may ask for additional information so that we can serve you better. For example, we may record your preference for type of room.
  3. To develop, enhance market or provide products and services. For example, we look at our guests’ use of our services so that we can better understand how to improve our services.
  4. To manage and develop our business and operations. For example we analyze guest patterns of usage of our hotels and services to help us manage them efficiently and plan for future growth.
  5. To meet legal and regulatory requirements.

HOW DO YOU GET MY CONSENT?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

 

HOW DO I WITHDRAW MY CONSENT?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at YOUR EMAIL HERE or mailing us at:________

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

PAYMENT:
If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then we store your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.
All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our resort and its service providers.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.
For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in India and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our resort’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

LINKS
When you click on links on our resort, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

WHEN DO WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We disclose personal information only in these limited circumstances:

  1. We may disclose a guest’s personal information to a person who, is seeking the information as an agent of the guest – for example, a travel agent who is booking a reservation on behalf of the guest.
  2. Personal information will be shared with
  • Hotel service provider for which your reservation has been made so that they may provide the services you have reserved.
  • Third party involved in supplying the guest with the services they have purchased to the extent necessary to affect the supply and the processing of the transaction.
  • Third party retained by our Resort to perform functions on its behalf such as reservations handling, data processing or storage, guest surveys or research.
  • An agent retained by our Resort to evaluate a customer’s credit worthiness or in order to collect a customer’s account.
  • Public authority or an agent of public authority if in the reasonable judgment of our Resort it appears that there is an imminent danger to life or property which could be avoided or minimized by disclosure of the information, or which disclosure is compelled by legal authority.

Any such disclosure of a guest’s personal information by our Resort to a third party will be made only on a confidential basis conditioned upon the information being used only for the purpose for which it has been disclosed.

SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.
If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Cookies

This application does not store cookies for guest visitors. When the user logs in to the application and enables the ‘remember me’ option, application stores username and password as a cookie.

AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

We do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under 18 years of age. As a parent or legal guardian, please do not to allow your children to submit personal information without your permission.

DATA PROTECTION

  • The Company shall take all reasonable precautions to preserve the integrity and prevent any corruption or loss, damage or destruction of the data and information provided by You.
  • The Company agrees to comply and have adequate measures in place to ensure that its staff comply at all times with the provisions and obligations contained in (as amended from time to time):
    • Information Technology Act, 2000
    • Information Technology (Amendment ) Act, 2008
    • Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011
    • The Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines)Rules, 2011
  • All personal data acquired by Company from you shall only be used for the purposes of this Agreement and shall not be further processed or disclosed without your prior consent.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.


If our resort is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue with our services to you.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please email us on ________________ we welcome your questions and suggestions about our privacy policy.

Why We Collect Personal Information
  1. To establish and maintain a responsible commercial relationship with you and to provide ongoing service.
  2. To understand your needs and preferences. We maintain a record of the services you receive from us and we may ask for additional information so that we can serve you better. For example, we may record your preference for type of room.
  3. To develop, enhance market or provide products and services. For example, we look at our guests’ use of our services so that we can better understand how to improve our services.
  4. To manage and develop our business and operations. For example we analyze guest patterns of usage of our hotels and services to help us manage them efficiently and plan for future growth.
  5. To meet legal and regulatory requirements.
How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at YOUR EMAIL HERE or mailing us at:__sales@feetupholidays.com______

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

Payment:

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then we store your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.
All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our resort and its service providers.

Third-Party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.
For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.
As an example, if you are located in India and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.
Once you leave our resort’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links
When you click on links on our resort, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.
When Do We Disclose Personal Information
We disclose personal information only in these limited circumstances: